Mortgages
90% LTV Mortgages
90% LTV mortgages: 10% deposit residential lending, rates by tier, flats, new builds and remortgages at 90%, and the answer on 90% buy to let.
Expert advice on 90% LTV Mortgages
Speak to a Mortgage Lane adviser about your options.
In short
A 90% LTV mortgage is a mortgage at 90% loan-to-value: a loan of 90% of the lower of the purchase price and the valuation, with the borrower providing a 10% deposit.
What is a 90% LTV mortgage?
A 90% LTV mortgage is a mortgage at 90% loan-to-value: a loan of 90% of the lower of the purchase price and the valuation, with the borrower providing a 10% deposit. It sits one pricing tier below 95%, the highest residential loan-to-value on the cases we arrange, and it is available on purchases and remortgages, assessed on income, credit and the property under each lender's 90% criteria. On the cases we arrange there are fewer options at 90% than at lower loan-to-values for interest-only, adverse credit and new-build flats, while adverse credit lending usually stops at 90%, so a 10% deposit gives a wider choice than a 5% deposit. Residential 90% mortgages are regulated under the Financial Conduct Authority's MCOB rules. The permanent 2025 Mortgage Guarantee Scheme covers eligible loans above 90% and up to 95% loan-to-value, so a 90% mortgage sits outside it and is assessed under the lender's ordinary criteria.
In buy to let, 90% loan-to-value is not a standard product. Buy to let maximums vary by lender, property, loan size and the landlord's circumstances, and in Mortgage Lane's experience the ceiling is 85%; our buy to let mortgage guide sets out how buy to let lending is assessed.
90% LTV mortgage rates
Residential pricing is usually tiered by loan-to-value, and 90% is the tier below 95%, usually priced below it and above 85%. The 10% deposit therefore lowers the payment twice: through the smaller balance and through the lower tier. Products at 90% are compared on rate, fee, term and features.
Buying with a 10% deposit, or remortgaging with 10% equity? Get in touch with your income, deposit and the property. At 90%, lender policy on flats, new builds and credit often decides the case.
90% LTV mortgage criteria
At 90% most residential criteria are the lender's standard ones; the differences between lenders show on interest-only, adverse credit and new-build flats. Positions described as our experience are what Mortgage Lane sees on the cases it arranges with the lenders it uses; they are not a market rule, a panel promise or an offer. Named lender rules are taken from that lender's own published criteria on the date shown and can change. Every case is subject to status and lender criteria.
90% LTV mortgage criteria
| Criterion | Value |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-value | 90% of the lower of purchase price and valuation; 10% deposit |
| Availability | Purchases and remortgages, subject to lender criteria; specialist lenders with adverse credit |
| Affordability | Standard residential affordability at the lender's 90% tier. On the cases we arrange, commonly up to about 5 times gross income after outgoings, and up to 6 times for some professionals and specialist products; loans and credit cards reduce it |
| Credit | Standard credit scoring; adverse credit through specialists, with fewer options at 90% on the cases we arrange and adverse credit lending usually stopping at 90% |
| Property types | Houses and flats, subject to lender policy; new-build flats possible but, on the cases we arrange, from fewer lenders |
| Deposit source | Savings, gifted deposits with a gift letter, Lifetime ISA bonus, Forces Help to Buy; borrowed deposits depend on the lender's rules |
| Remortgage | Available at 90%, subject to the lender's valuation and affordability |
| Term and repayment | Capital repayment; interest-only from fewer lenders at 90%, and on the cases we arrange residential interest-only usually tops out at 75%; long terms available for affordability |
| Buy to let at 90% | Not a standard product; maximums vary by lender, some stop at 75% or 80%, and in our experience 85% is the most. See the buy to let section |
| Family-assisted | Joint borrower sole proprietor for affordability; gifted deposits |
Types of 90% mortgage, and who each is for
90% mortgages for first-time buyers
A first-time buyer with a 10% deposit borrows at the 90% tier, usually priced below 95%. Our gifted deposit mortgages page shows how a family gift can take a purchase from 95% to 90%. In England and Northern Ireland first-time buyer stamp duty relief applies up to £300,000, with no relief on a price above £500,000, with a Lifetime ISA bonus usable towards the deposit, subject to the scheme's conditions. The first-time buyer mortgage guide covers the schemes and structures; where the deposit is 5% rather than 10%, the 95% mortgages page applies.
Get in touch with your income, deposit and the property for a first-time buyer 90% mortgage.
90% mortgages for home movers
Movers with 10% equity from their sale borrow at 90% on the same terms; the equity released forms the deposit, and lenders assess the new loan on income and credit as on any purchase.
Get in touch with your sale equity and the price of the home you are moving to.
90% remortgages
A remortgage at 90% loan-to-value is subject to the lender's valuation and affordability, and lenders differ on whether they remortgage at 95% at all. Borrowers with limited equity at the end of a fixed rate compare a 90% remortgage with a product transfer from the existing lender, which may not need a new income assessment where no extra borrowing is taken.
Get in touch with your fixed-rate end date, balance and estimated value.
90% mortgages on flats and new builds
Lender policy on flats and new builds at 90% varies. On the cases we arrange, new-build flats are possible at 90% but from fewer lenders than at lower loan-to-values, and each lender applies its own rules to new-build houses and flats, for example on developer incentives. The lease, service charge and building position are assessed as on any leasehold flat. See mortgage for a leasehold flat and investing in new builds and conversions.
Get in touch with the lease and developer details for a flat or new build at 90%.
90% mortgages with adverse credit
Some specialist lenders accept adverse credit at 90%, at pricing that reflects the credit position, with the maximum loan-to-value depending on the severity and age of the credit events. How a default's date, size and settled status affect that limit is covered on our mortgages with defaults page, and late payments on our mortgages with missed payments page. On the cases we arrange there are fewer options at 90% than at lower loan-to-values, and adverse credit lending usually stops at 90%, so the 10% deposit opens options that do not exist at 95%. Our declined mortgages page covers the recovery sequence.
Get in touch with your credit report for a 90% mortgage with adverse credit.
90% versus 95%: the tier decision
For a buyer within reach of a 10% deposit, the extra 5% lowers the balance, usually drops the pricing tier and doubles the equity cushion, and on the cases we arrange it opens more options with adverse credit. The arithmetic is worked below.
Get in touch to compare 90% and 95% on your numbers.
With a 10% deposit, a 5% fall in value still leaves half the equity, while at 95% the same fall wipes it out, and that remaining cushion helps keep a remortgage possible when the fixed rate ends.
90% LTV buy to let: what actually exists
Buy to let mortgages at 90% loan-to-value are not a standard product, and three routes can bring a landlord closer. Buy to let maximums vary by lender: some lenders' buy to let lending stops at 75% or 80%, and in Mortgage Lane's experience the ceiling is 85% on strong rental coverage, the highest-leverage buy to let covered on our 85% LTV mortgages page. Every buy to let loan is capped by rental coverage at the lender's interest coverage ratio under the PRA's SS13/16 framework as well as by loan-to-value. Each route depends on the lender and the case:
- The 85% product with strong rent. At 85% the rental coverage test often limits the loan, so the property, the ownership structure and the product term are chosen to pass it; the worked example shows the rent required.
- Below-market-value purchase. Where the price is below the valuation, mortgage lenders usually lend against the lower of the two, so a discount does not by itself raise the loan. Some lenders use the valuation for a genuine concessionary purchase, such as a family sale, but few buy to let lenders do, and some will not consider a purchase far below market value. Bridging is assessed differently: in Mortgage Lane's experience some bridging lenders can fund up to or above 100% of the price on a genuine discount. Covered on our BMV mortgages page.
- Top slicing and structure. Top slicing applies surplus personal income where the rent narrowly fails coverage, and on the cases we arrange the limited company route is commonly tested at a 125% coverage ratio against 145% for higher-rate personal borrowers. Both are set out in the buy to let mortgage guide.
Get in touch with the property, the rent and the price, and we will tell you which route gets closest to 90%.
How a 90% mortgage is arranged
- Affordability, credit and property. Income and commitments at the lender's 90% tier; the credit report; the property type against lender policy on flats and new builds; the deposit source evidenced.
- Agreement in principle. A decision in principle from a lender whose 90% policy fits the buyer and the property.
- Full application and valuation. Income, deposit and identity evidence; the lender's valuation, with the loan capped at 90% of the lower of price and value.
- Offer, exchange and completion. The mortgage offer, legal work, exchange with the 10% deposit, and completion.
The 90% arithmetic
Three comparisons decide whether 90% is the right tier: the payment against 95%, the equity cushion and, for landlords, what the rent has to be.
Step 1. 90% against 95% and 85%
An illustrative £200,000 purchase over a 30-year term, with the illustrative 5.2% rate used across our guides held constant to isolate the balance effect:
Step 1: payment by loan-to-value
| Loan-to-value | Deposit | Loan | Monthly payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95% | £10,000 | £190,000 | £1,043.31 |
| 90% | £20,000 | £180,000 | £988.40 |
| 85% | £30,000 | £170,000 | £933.49 |
Illustrative arithmetic on hypothetical figures; 5.2% is not a product rate. In practice each tier down usually carries a lower rate, which widens the gaps. Not an offer of finance.
Each extra 5% of deposit reduces the payment by about £55 a month on the balance alone, before the tier's lower rate applies.
Step 2. The equity cushion
At 90% a 5% fall in value leaves half the deposit intact and a 10% fall exhausts it; at 95% a 5% fall exhausts it:
Step 2 figures
| Item | 95% | 90% |
|---|---|---|
| Equity at purchase on £200,000 | £10,000 | £20,000 |
| Equity after a 5% fall in value | Nil | £10,000 |
| Equity after a 10% fall in value | Negative | Nil |
The cushion matters at the end of the fixed rate: if values soften, the loan-to-value on a remortgage is higher than it was at purchase, and the remaining equity helps keep a remortgage possible.
Step 3. Buy to let at the top of the ladder
On an 85% buy to let loan of £170,000, the highest buy to let leverage we see, the rent must cover the stressed interest at the lender's ratio:
Step 3: rent required on an 85% buy to let loan
| Borrower | Coverage ratio | Stress rate (illustrative) | Rent required per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limited company or basic-rate taxpayer, five-year fix | 125% | 4.5% (five-year fix) | £796.88 |
| Higher-rate personal borrower, two-year fix | 145% | 5.5% (two-year fix) | £1,129.80 |
Illustrative. The coverage ratios (125% and 145%) and the stress rates are the ones we commonly see on the cases we arrange (around 4.5% on five-year fixes and 5.5% on two-year fixes). They are not product terms, a lender's stress rate can differ from the product's pay rate, and lenders' stress rates change.
The same £200,000 property needs about £797 of rent a month on one structure and about £1,130 on another to support an 85% loan, a five-year fix through a limited company against a two-year product for a higher-rate personal borrower. At this leverage the structure and the rent decide the loan before the product search starts, so borrowing close to 90% depends in practice on a stronger rental case, the structure or, occasionally, a genuine discounted purchase, rather than on a 90% product.
What decides the case
The price and the deposit are fixed. The buyer controls the lender (policy on flats, new builds and credit differs between lenders at 90%), the term and, for landlords, the structure and the purchase price relative to value.
Related reading: the first-time buyer mortgage guide, 95% mortgages, 85% LTV mortgages and, for landlords, the buy to let mortgage guide and BMV mortgages.
90% LTV mortgage calculator
Starting figures are an illustration: replace them with your own. Payments use the rate you enter, and the borrowing figure applies an income multiple after your credit commitments. The age result shows 0 if the age limit leaves no term.
Frequently asked questions about 90% LTV mortgages
What is a 90% LTV mortgage?
A 90% LTV mortgage is a mortgage at 90% loan-to-value: a loan of 90% of the lower of the purchase price and the valuation, with the borrower providing a 10% deposit. It sits one pricing tier below 95%, and 90% products are available on purchases and remortgages, subject to each lender's criteria.
How much deposit do I need for a 90% mortgage?
A 90% mortgage needs a 10% deposit of the purchase price or valuation, whichever is lower, £20,000 on a £200,000 purchase. It can come from savings, a gifted deposit with a gift letter, a Lifetime ISA bonus or Forces Help to Buy. Lenders check where a deposit comes from and set their own rules on a borrowed deposit.
Are 90% LTV mortgage rates lower than 95%?
90% LTV mortgage rates are usually lower than 95% rates, because residential pricing is usually tiered by loan-to-value and 90% is the tier below 95%, where the lender's exposure to a fall in value is smaller. The 10% deposit therefore lowers the payment through both a smaller balance and a lower rate tier.
Can I get a 90% LTV buy to let mortgage?
A 90% LTV buy to let mortgage is not a standard product. The maximum loan-to-value for buy to let varies by lender, property, loan size and the landlord's circumstances, and in Mortgage Lane's experience the ceiling is 85%. Borrowing closer to 90% of the price usually depends on an 85% product with strong rent, top slicing (using your own income to support the rent test) or the ownership structure. A discounted purchase rarely closes the gap on its own: most buy to let lenders lend on the lower of the price and the valuation, and only a few accept a genuine family discount as the deposit.
Can I remortgage at 90% LTV?
You can remortgage at 90% loan-to-value, subject to the lender's valuation and affordability, and lenders differ on whether they remortgage at 95% at all. Borrowers with limited equity at the end of a fixed rate compare a 90% remortgage with a product transfer from their existing lender, which may not need a new income assessment where no extra borrowing is taken.
Can I get a 90% mortgage on a flat?
You can get a 90% mortgage on a flat from lenders whose 90% policy includes flats, subject to the lease length, service charge and building position, assessed as on any leasehold flat. New-build flats are possible at 90% but, on the cases we arrange, from fewer lenders, and each lender applies its own new-build rules.
Can I get a 90% mortgage on a new build?
You can get a 90% mortgage on a new build from lenders whose policy allows it, with developer incentives disclosed and the lender's new-build requirements met, such as a recognised warranty or a Professional Consultant Certificate. On the cases we arrange new-build flats at 90% come from fewer lenders than at lower loan-to-values.
Can I get a 90% mortgage with bad credit?
You can get a 90% mortgage with bad credit through some specialist lenders, at pricing reflecting the credit position and with the maximum loan-to-value depending on the severity and age of the credit events. On the cases we arrange there are fewer options at 90% and adverse credit lending usually stops at 90%, so a 10% deposit opens options that do not exist at 95%.
Is a 90% mortgage better than a 95% mortgage?
For a buyer who can reach the 10% deposit, a 90% mortgage has a smaller balance, usually a lower pricing tier and double the equity cushion of a 95% mortgage, and on the cases we arrange more options with adverse credit. Whether to wait for the larger deposit depends on how long saving the extra 5% would take.
What is a 90% mortgage calculator?
A 90% mortgage calculator works out the loan at 90% of the purchase price and the monthly payment for a given term and rate, with comparisons at 95% and 85% loan-to-value, the borrowing an income multiple supports after credit commitments (5 times income is the standard multiple in our experience, up to 6 for professionals and specialist products), the equity remaining after a fall in value and the longest term your age allows. Each lender's affordability assessment then decides the actual figure.
How is a 90% mortgage affected if house prices fall?
If house prices fall, the equity in a 90% mortgage shrinks from the 10% deposit: a 5% fall leaves half of it and a 10% fall exhausts it, while on a 95% mortgage a 5% fall exhausts the deposit. Capital repayment rebuilds equity each year, and a remaining cushion keeps the loan-to-value lower when you remortgage.
Do 90% mortgages need the Mortgage Guarantee Scheme?
No. The 2025 Mortgage Guarantee Scheme applies to eligible loans above 90% and up to 95% loan-to-value. A 90% mortgage sits outside that range and is assessed under the lender's ordinary product criteria.
Can first-time buyers get a 90% mortgage?
First-time buyers can get a 90% mortgage from lenders offering 90% products with a 10% deposit, subject to their criteria. In England and Northern Ireland first-time buyer stamp duty relief applies up to £300,000 (no relief above £500,000), and a Lifetime ISA bonus can form part of the deposit. Pricing is usually lower than at 95%.
Can I get an interest-only mortgage at 90% LTV?
Interest-only is rarely available at 90% loan-to-value for residential purchases: there are fewer options at 90%, and on the cases we arrange residential interest-only usually tops out at 75%. 90% mortgages are normally taken on capital repayment, often over long terms to support affordability, with overpayments allowed within the lender's limits.
What is the highest LTV for a buy to let mortgage?
The highest loan-to-value for a buy to let mortgage varies by lender, property, loan size and the landlord's circumstances: some lenders' buy to let lending stops at 75% or 80%. In our experience 85% is the ceiling, subject to the rental coverage test at the lender's interest coverage ratio, and 90% buy to let products are not standard.
How much rent do I need for an 85% buy to let mortgage?
On an illustrative 85% buy to let loan of £170,000, the rent needed is about £797 a month at 125% coverage on a five-year fix stressed at 4.5%, and about £1,130 a month at 145% coverage on a two-year fix stressed at 5.5%. Those stress rates are the ones we commonly see on the cases we arrange; each lender sets its own, and they change. Where the rent falls short, the lender reduces the loan.
Can I use a gifted deposit for a 90% mortgage?
You can use a gifted deposit for a 90% mortgage with lenders that accept gifts, usually with a signed gift letter confirming no repayment and no interest in the property, and evidence of the donor's funds and identity. Some lenders restrict gifts from outside the immediate family.
Can I get a 90% mortgage with a joint borrower sole proprietor structure?
You can combine a 90% mortgage with a joint borrower sole proprietor structure where a lender offers both, adding a family member's income to affordability without adding them to the title; in our experience most JBSP lending is up to 90%. The structure addresses income, and the 10% deposit must still come from savings or a gift.
What is the difference between 90% and 85% LTV mortgages?
A 90% mortgage lends 90% of the price with a 10% deposit and an 85% mortgage lends 85% with a 15% deposit; on a £200,000 purchase the loans are £180,000 and £170,000. The 85% mortgage usually sits a further tier lower in pricing, and in our experience 85% is also the highest buy to let leverage available.
How long does a 90% mortgage take to arrange?
A 90% mortgage follows the same steps as any purchase mortgage, and the time from application to offer depends on the lender's affordability and credit assessment, the valuation and the evidence of deposit and income. Lender selection on flats, new builds and credit is the main decision at 90%.
Talk it through with an adviser
Let’s talk property finance
Contact us
- Call our team
- +44 333 231 8206
- Email us
- [email protected]
- Opening hours
- Monday to Friday, 9am–6pm
Closed Saturday and Sunday
Your enquiry goes to our team, who will get in touch to discuss your next steps.

